Click for Glenwood, Minnesota ForecastKMGK- 107.1 -FM
 Office:  (320) 634-5358
 Fax:  (320) 634-5359
 Toll-free:  (800) 662-6067
 Email:  traffic@kmgk1071.com

This Site optimized for Screen Resolution of

1024x768 Zoom Level 100% or 1280x768 Zoom Level 125%

Winter Broadcast Schedule, 2011-12

Click on the headphone icon ( Listen Live) to get an internet audio stream of the broadcasts.

  • In the Time/Score column, the first time indicates the start of the pregame, with the second time being game time.
    • Pregame times are estimated times.
  • Teams that are highlighted in bold indicate the winner of that contest.
    • The score of the winning team is in bold, in the Time/Score column.
  • Event highlighted in red bold indicates a change or addition from the original broadcast schedule.

Schedule is subject to change, depending on weather and other factors.
Additional events may be added to this schedule.   Check back regularly, for updates.


REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE:   Winter 2011-12

Date Sport Opponents Time/Score
Tuesday,
November 29th
Girls' Basketball Breckenridge @ Minnewaska 66-51
Thursday,
December 1st
Girls' Hockey Alexandria vs. River Lakes @ Paynesville  3-1
Friday,
December 2nd
Boys' Basketball Minnewaska vs. Morris/Chokio-Alberta @ Morris 39-41
Tuesday,
December 6th
Boys' Basketball Swanville @ Osakis 50-62
Thursday,
December 8th
Girls' Hockey Brainerd/Little Falls @ Alexandria  4-2
Thursday,
December 8th
Boys' Hockey Brainerd @ Alexandria  8-0
Friday,
December 9th
Boys' Basketball Benson @ Minnewaska 62-61
Tuesday,
December 13th
Girls' Basketball Sauk Centre @ Alexandria
(broadcast cancelled, due to announcer illness)
 
Thursday,
December 15th
Boys' Basketball Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa @ Paynesville 74-28
Friday,
December 16th
Girls' Basketball Maple Lake vs. BBE @ Belgrade 58-53
Tuesday,
December 20th
Girls' Basketball Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa @ Minnewaska 57-53
Thursday,
December 22nd
Boys' Basketball Minnewaska vs. BBE @ Brooten 44-73
Wednesday,
December 28th
Boys' Basketball Red Wing @ Alexandria 65-67 (OT)
Thursday,
December 29th
Boys' Basketball Red Wing @ Minnewaska 80-53
Friday,
December 30th
Girls' Basketball Minnewaska @ Long Prairie 44-53
Tuesday,
January 3rd
Girls' Basketball Minnewaska @ Osakis 33-46
Friday,
January 6th
Boys' Basketball Minnewaska @ Benson 63-64
Saturday,
January 7th
Girls' Basketball Osakis vs. Staples-Motley @ Staples 37-63
Saturday,
January 7th
Boys' Basketball Osakis vs. Bertha-Hewitt @ Bertha 61-47
Tuesday,
January 10th
Boys' Basketball Albany @ Minnewaska 67-79
Thursday,
January 12th
Wrestling Minnewaska vs. Sauk Centre/Melrose @ Sauk Centre 
(won on criteria-8th step)
39-39
Friday,
January 13th
Boys' Basketball BBE vs. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross @ Wheaton 74-33
Tuesday,
January 17th
Girls Basketball Alexandria @ Fergus Falls 44-57
Thursday,
January 19th
Wrestling Fergus Falls @ Alexandria 50-21
Tuesday,
January 24th
Boys' Basketball New London-Spicer @ Minnewaska 77-56
Thursday,
January 26th
Wrestling West Central Area @ Osakis 21-46
Friday,
January 27th
Boys' Basketball Minnewaska @ Sauk Centre 39-64
Saturday,
January 28th
Girls' Basketball Benson @ Minnewaska 55-50 (OT)
Monday,
January 30th
Girls' Basketball Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa @ Osakis 34-50
Tuesday,
January 31st
Boys' Hockey Alexandria @ Little Falls  0-4
Thursday,
February 2nd
Wrestling Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa @ Minnewaska 54-21
Friday,
February 3rd
Girls' Basketball Minnewaska @ Paynesville 40-54
Monday,
February 6th
Boys' Basketball Alexandria @ Brainerd 58-67
Saturday,
February 11th
Girls' Basketball Minnewaska vs. Hancock @ UM-Morris 42-51
Saturday,
February 11th
Boys' Basketball Minnewaska vs. Hancock @ UM-Morris 74-51
Thursday,
February 16th
Boys' Basketball Morris/Chokio-Alberta @ Minnewaska 43-57
Thursday,
February 23rd
Girls' Basketball Fergus Falls @ Alexandria 68-53
Friday,
February 24th
Boys' Basketball BBE vs. Howard Lake/Waverly-Winsted @ Howard Lake 73-68 (OT)
Friday,
March 2nd
Boys' Basketball Osakis vs. West Central Area @ Barrett 62-63
  • Related resources

Back-Up

WINTER 2011 PLAYOFF Schedule

Date Sport Opponents Time/Score
Tuesday, February 14th Wrestling Long Prairie-Grey Eagle vs. Minnewaska @ Kimball (Section 5A Tournament, First Round) 36-40
Tuesday, February 14th Wrestling Minnewaska @ Kimball    (Section 5A Quarterfinal)  4-73
Friday, February 17th Wrestling Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Kimball @ Minnewaska      (Section 5A Semifinal)       6-59
Saturday, February 18th Wrestling Alexandria vs. Sauk Rapids-Rice @ Brainerd (Section 8AAA Tournament, First Round) 18-45
Tuesday, February 21st Boys' Hockey Willmar @ Alexandria (Section 6A Quarterfinal)  4-3
Monday, February 27th Girls' Basketball Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa @ Battle Lake (Section 6A Tournament, First Round) 51-49 (2OT)
Tuesday, February 28th Girls' Basketball Sauk Rapids-Rice @ Alexandria (Section 8AAA Quarterfinal) (Game postponed to 3/1/12, due to weather)  
Thursday, March 1st Girls' Basketball Minnewaska @ Litchfield (Section 6AA Tournament, First Round) 48-74
Saturday, March 3rd Girls' Basketball Thief River Falls vs. Alexandria @ Halenbeck Hall, St. Cloud State University (Section 8AAA Semifinal) 46-69
Tuesday, March 6th Boys' Basketball Sauk Rapids-Rice @ Alexandria  (Section 8AAA Quarterfinal) 40-67
bracket
Thursday, March 8th Boys' Basketball Minnewaska vs. New London-Spicer @ New London (Section 6AA Tournament, First Round) 53-51
bracket
Friday, March 9th Girls' Basketball Alexandria vs. Fergus Falls @ Nemzek Hall, MSU-Moorhead (Section 8AAA
Championship Game)
45-66
bracket
Saturday, March 10th Boys' Basketball Minnewaska vs. Litchfield @ Sexton Arena, St. John's University (Section 6AA Quarterfinal) 43-61
Saturday, March 10th Boys' Basketball Henning vs. BBE @ PE Center, UM-Morris (Section 6A Quarterfinal) 30-60
bracket
Tuesday, March 13th Boys' Basketball Battle Lake vs. BBE @ PE Center, UM-Morris (Section 6A Semifinal) 60-64
bracket
Friday, March 16th Boys' Basketball Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Ada-Borup @ Memorial Auditorium, Concordia College, Moorhead (Section 6A Championship Game) 80-38
bracket
Thursday, March 22nd Boys' Basketball Lakeview Christian, Duluth vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa @ Williams Arena, Minneapolis (State Class A Quarterfinal) 76-85
bracket
Friday, March 23rd Boys' Basketball Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs.  Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin @ the Target Center, Minneapolis
(State Class A Semifinal)
56-36
bracket
Saturday, March 24th Boys' Basketball Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Southwest Minnesota Christian
@ the Target Center, Minneapolis
(Class A Championship Game)
54-45
bracket