Click for Glenwood, Minnesota ForecastKMGK- 107.1 -FM
 Office:  (320) 634-5358
 Fax:  (320) 634-5359
 Toll-free:  (800) 662-6067
 Email:  traffic@kmgk1071.com

This Site optimized for Screen Resolution of

1024x768 Zoom Level 100% or 1280x768 Zoom Level 125%

Winter Broadcast Schedule, 2013

Click on the headphone icon ( Listen Live) to get an internet audio stream of the broadcasts.

  • In the Time/Score column, the first time indicates the start of the pregame, with the second time being game time.
    • Pregame times are estimated times.
  • Teams that are highlighted in bold indicate the winner of that contest.
    • The score of the winning team is in bold, in the Time/Score column.
  • Event highlighted in red bold indicates a change or addition from the original broadcast schedule.

Schedule is subject to change, depending on weather and other factors.
Additional events may be added to this schedule.   Check back regularly, for updates.


Winter 2012-13 Results

Date Sport Opponents Score
Tuesday, November 27th Girls' Basketball Paynesville @ Minnewaska 48-47
Thursday, November 29th Girls' Basketball Morris/Chokio-Alberta @ Osakis 51-54
Friday, November 30th Boys' Basketball KMS vs. ACGC @ Brooten 23-89
    (BBE Tip-Off Tourney Semifinal)  
Friday, November 30th Boys' Basketball West Central Area vs. BBE @ Brooten 38-65
    (BBE Tip-Off Tourney Semifinal)  
Saturday, December 1st Boys' Basketball KMS vs. West Central Area @ Brooten 19-93
    (BBE Tip-Off Tourney, Third Place Game)  
Saturday, December 1st Boys' Basketball Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City vs. BBE @ Brooten 61-92
    (BBE Tip-Off Tourney, Chammpionship Game)  
Tuesday, December 4th Boys' Basketball Minnewaska vs. New London-Spicer @
New London
74-72 (OT)
Thursday, December 6th Girls' Basketball Minnewaska vs. Morris/Chokio-Alberta @ Morris 25-44
Friday, December 7th Boys' Basketball Morris/Chokio-Alberta @ Minnewaska 60-48
Tuesday, December 11th Girls' Basketball Alexandria @ St. Cloud Apollo 45-36
Thursday, December 13th Girls' Hockey Willmar @ Alexandria  2-4
Thursday, December 13th Boys' Hockey Willmar @ Alexandria  0-12
Monday, December 17th Girls' Basketball Osakis vs. BBE @ Belgrade 45-40
Tuesday, December 18th Girls' Basketball Minnewaska @ St. John's Prep 63-36
Thursday, December 20th Boys' Basketball Detroit Lakes @ Alexandria 52-58
Friday, December 21st Boys' Basketball Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa @ Minnewaska 75-53
Friday, December 28th Boys' Basketball Minnewaska @ Long Prairie 45-74
Saturday, December 29th Boys' Basketball Battle Lake @ Osakis 66-22
Thursday, January 3rd Wrestling Osakis @ Browerville 55-19
Friday, January 4th Girls' Basketball Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City @ Minnewaska 50-45
Friday, January 4th Boys' Basketball Litchfield @ Minnewaska 68-47
Monday, January 7th Boys' Basketball Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa @ Ashby 72-27
Tuesday, January 8th Girls' Basketball Minnewaska vs. BBE @ Belgrade 41-47
Thursday, January 10th Wrestling Minnewaska vs. MAHACA @ Hancock 28-43
Saturday, January 12th Boys' Basketball Alexandria @ Big Lake 61-70
Tuesday, January 15th Wrestling Minnewaska vs. BBE @ Belgrade 30-39
Friday, January 18th Girls' Basketball Fergus Falls @ Alexandria 55-39
Saturday, January 19th Girls' Basketball Osakis @ Minnewaska 59-29
Tuesday, January 22nd Boys' Basketball Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa @ Pierz 75-42
Thursday, January 24th Wrestling Alexandria @ Sartell 28-28
    (Sartell wins on criteria: most individual wins)  
Friday, January 25th Boys' Basketball Minnewaska @ Benson 58-56
Monday, January 28th Girls' Basketball Minnewaska @ Sauk Centre 25-54
Tuesday, January 29th Girls' Hockey Alexandria @ St. Cloud Icebreakers  4-3
Tuesday, January 29th Boys' Hockey Alexandria @ St. Cloud Apollo  1-3
Thursday, January 31st Boys' Basketball Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa @ Melrose 56-87
Friday, February 1st Girls' Basketball Morris/Chokio-Alberta @ Minnewaska 53-37
Saturday, February 2nd Boys' Basketball Osakis vs. Minnewaska
@ Target Center, Minneapolis
43-69
Monday, February 4th Girls' Basketball Upsala @ Osakis 62-72
Tuesday, February 5th Boys' Basketball Minnewaska vs. Morris/Chokio-Alberta @ Morris 39-61
Thursday, February 7th Girls' Basketball Minnewaska @ Lac qui Parle Valley 46-51
Saturday, February 9th Girls' Basketball Hancock vs. Minnewaska @ UM-Morris 38-51
Saturday, February 9th Boys' Basketball Hancock vs. Minnewaska @ UM-Morris 64-72
Monday, February 11th Girls' Basketball Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa @ Holdingford 55-52
Monday, February 18th Boys' Basketball St. John's Prep @ Osakis
(game was played, but KMGK did not air,
due to blowing/drifting of snow
 on roads between Glenwood and Osakis)
 
Tuesday, February 19th Boys' Basketball Minnewaska @ Paynesville 75-65
Friday, February 22nd Boys' Basketball Pierz vs. BBE @ Brooten 35-67
Friday, March 1st Boys' Basketball Eden Valley-Watkins @ Minnewaska 65-72

Back-Up
 

PLAYOFF Schedule

Date Opponents Time/Score
Sport
Section 5A Team Wrestling - bracket
Tuesday, February 12th Minnewaska vs.
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

@ Grove City (First Round)
30-44
Friday,
February 15th
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Kimball @ Belgrade (Semifinal Match) 27-35
Section 8AAA Team Wrestling - bracket
Saturday, February 16th Alexandria vs. Sartell
@ Little Falls

(Quarterfinal Match) 
40-27
Saturday, February 16th Alexandria vs. Moorhead
@ Little Falls
(Semifinal Match)
24-41
Section 6A Girls' Basketball - bracket
Monday. February 25th Wheaton/Herman-Norcross vs. BBE @ Belgrade
(First Round)
30-72
Section 6AA Girls' Basketball - bracket
Thursday, February 28th Minnewaska @ Litchfield
(First Round)
24-56
Saturday, March 2nd Osakis vs. Sauk Centre
@ St. John's University
(Quarterfinal)
39-46
Section 6AA Boys' Basketball - bracket
Thursday, March 7th Minnewaska vs.
Eden Valley-Watkins
@ Eden Valley
(First Round)
59-74
Section 8AAA Girls' Basketball - bracket
Friday,
March 8th
Fergus Falls vs. Alexandria
@ St. John's University
(Championship Game)
55-54
Section 6A Boys' Basketball - bracket
Saturday, March 9th Wheaton/Herman-Norcross vs. BBE @ UM-Morris
(Quarterfinal)
66-59
Section 8AAA Boys' Basketball - bracket
Monday, March 11th Alexandria vs. Fergus Falls
@ MSU-Moorhead
(Semifinal)
60-70