Click for Glenwood, Minnesota ForecastKMGK- 107.1 -FM
 Office:  (320) 634-5358
 Fax:  (320) 634-5359
 Toll-free:  (800) 662-6067
 Email:  traffic@kmgk1071.com

This Site optimized for Screen Resolution of

1024x768 Zoom Level 100% or 1280x768 Zoom Level 125%

Spring Broadcast Schedule, 2013

Click on the headphone icon () to get an internet audio stream of the broadcasts.

  • In the Time/Score column, the first time indicates the start of the pregame, with the second time being game time.
    • Pregame times are estimated times.
  • Teams that are highlighted in bold indicate the winner of that contest.
    • The score of the winning team is in bold, in the Time/Score column.
  • Event highlighted in red bold indicates a change or addition from the original broadcast schedule.

Schedule is subject to change, depending on weather and other factors.
Additional events may be added to this schedule.   Check back regularly, for updates.


Spring, 2013 schedule/results
Date Sport Opponents Time/Score
Friday, April 12th Baseball Long Prairie-Grey Eagle @ Minnewaska
(Ppd./wet grounds)
 
Monday, April 15th Fastpitch Softball Osakis @ Paynesville (Ppd./wet grounds)  
Tuesday, April 16th Fastpitch Softball Sauk Centre @ Minnewaska
(Ppd./wet grounds)
 
Thursday, April 18th Baseball Alexandria vs. St. Cloud Apollo @
Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud (Ppd./wet grounds)
 
Friday, April 19th Fastpitch Softball Minnewaska @ Melrose (Ppd./wet grounds)  
Tuesday, April 23rd Baseball Osakis @ Browerville (Ppd./wet grounds)  
Thursday, April 25th Fastpitch Softball BOLD @ Minnewaska (Game 1 of DH)  3-13 (5)
Thursday, April 25th Fastpitch Softball Minnewaska vs. BOLD @ Minnewaska
(Game 2 of DH)
 7-3
Friday, April 26th Baseball Yellow Medicine East @ Minnewaska  2-11
Tuesday, April 30th Fastpitch Softball West Central Area @ Osakis (Game 1 of DH)  0-15 (5)
Tuesday, April 30th Fastpitch Softball Osakis vs. West Central Area @ Osakis
(Game 2 of DH)
19-5 (4)
Thursday, May 2nd Baseball Minnewaska @ Benson  2-6
Friday, May 3rd Fastpitch Softball Minnewaska vs. ACGC @ Grove City 12-28 (5)
Monday, May 6th Fastpitch Softball Minnewaska vs. Morris/Chokio-Alberta @ Morris 13-2
Tuesday, May 7th Baseball Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City @ Minnewaska  8-9
Thursday, May 9th Baseball Alexandria vs. Sauk Rapids-Rice
@ Sauk Rapids (Game 1 of DH)
 1-7
Thursday, May 9th Baseball Sauk Rapids-Rice vs. Alexandria
@ Sauk Rapids (Game 2 of DH)
 1-7
Monday, May 13th Baseball Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa @ Pierz
(Game 1 of DH)
 6-8
Monday, May 13th Baseball  Pierz vs. BBE @ Pierz (Game 2 of DH) 11-1 (5)
Thursday, May 16th Baseball Osakis vs. Upsala/Swanville Area @ Upsala
(Game 1 of DH)
 8-2
Thursday, May 16th Baseball Upsala/Swanville Area vs. Osakis
@ Upsala
(Game 2 of DH)
 2-0
Friday, May 17th Fastpitch Softball Alexandria @ St. Cloud Tech (Game 1 of DH) 11-1 (5)
Friday, May 17th Fastpitch Softball St. Cloud Tech vs. Alexandria
@ St. Cloud
(Game 2 of DH)
 4-7
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Back-Up
 

PLAYOFF Schedule

Date Opponents Time/Score
Sport
Class A State Baseball Tournament
Thursday,
June 13th
Blackduck vs. Osakis
@ the Mini Met, Jordan
(Quarterfinal)
 0-10 (5)
Friday,
June 14th
New York Mills vs. Osakis  
@ the Mini Met, Jordan
(Championship Semifinal)
 0-3
Monday,
June 17th
BOLD vs. Osakis
@ Target Field, Minneapolis
(Championship Game)
 3-0
Section 6AA Fastpitch Softball - bracket
Wednesday,
May 22nd
Long Prairie/Grey Eagle vs. Minnewaska
@ Wadena (First Round)
 0-6
Thursday,
May 23rd
Staples-Motley @ Minnewaska
(Second Round)
 7-3
Thursday,
May 23rd
Sauk Centre @ Minnewaska
(Elimination Bracket,
First Round)
 3-13 (5)
Saturday,
May 25th
Minnewaska vs. Pequot Lakes
@ Waite Park
(Elimination Bracket,
Second Round)
 1-2
Section 5A Fastpitch Softball
Thursday,
May 23rd
Kimball vs. Osakis
@ Minnewaska (First Round)
 4-7
Thursday,
May 23rd
Osakis vs. ACGC @ Minnewaska (Second Round)  1-8
Friday,
May 24th
Browerville vs. Osakis
@ Minnewaska (Elimination Bracket, First Round)
 0-2
Friday,
May 24th
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City vs.
Osakis @ Minnewaska
(Elimination Bracket,
Second Round)
14-15
Section 6AA Baseball
Tuesday,
May 28th
Pequot Lakes @ Minnewaska
(First Round)
 3-5
Wednesday,
May 29th
Minnewaska vs. Little Falls
@ Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud
(Quarterfinal)
 0-3
Thursday,
May 30th
Otter Tail Central vs. Minnewaska
@ Joe Faber Field and
Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud
(Elimination Bracket,
First Round)
 6-7
Monday,
June 3rd
Paynesville vs. Minnewaska
@ Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud
(Elimination Bracket,
Second Round)
 1-4
Wednesday,
June 5th
Sauk Centre vs. Minnewaska
@ Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud
(Elimination Bracket
Semifinal) (Ppd./wet grounds)
 
Thursday,
June 6th
(Rescheduled from June 5th)
Sauk Centre vs. Minnewaska
@ Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud
(Elimination Bracket
Semifinal)
 1-0
Section 8AAA Baseball
Monday,
June 3rd
Big Lake vs. Alexandria
@ Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud
(Elimination Bracket,
Second Round)
 5-9
Monday,
June 3rd
St. Michael-Albertville
vs. Alexandria

@ Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud
(Elimination Bracket Semifinal)
 0-8
Section 5A Baseball
Monday,
June 3rd
Hinckley-Finlayson vs. Osakis
@ Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud
(Semifinal)
 0-14 (5)
Friday,
June 7th
Hinckley-Finlayson vs. Osakis @ Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud
(Championship Game)
 1-8